Contact Us


GCF Secretariat
4001 Discovery Dr. Suite 340
Boulder, CO 80303
Phone: 1.303.492.3615
Email: secretariat@gcftaskforce.org

Project Lead
William Boyd
William.Boyd@colorado.edu

Project Director
Colleen Scanlan Lyons
Colleen.ScanlanLyons@colorado.edu

Assistant Director
Geeta Uhl
Geeta.Uhl@colorado.edu

Senior Program Officer
Luke Pritchard
Luke.Pritchard@colorado.edu

Project Administrator
Bryan Weigle
Bryan.Weigle@colorado.edu

 
GCF_Task_Force_Background.jpg
 

Brazil


GCF Task Force Executive Secretary
Carlos Aragon
carlos.aragon@gcftaskforce.org

 
36642376602_59b2d1b249_k.jpg
 

Acre

Governor
Gladson de Lima Cameli

Delegate
Carlito Cavalcante
President of IMC
fcscarlito@uol.com.br


 

Amapá

Governor
Waldez Góes

Delegate
Robério Nobre
Secretary of Environment
roberioaleixo@bol.com.br

Delegate
Mariane Nardi
Environmental Analyst - SEMA
marianenardi@gmail.com


 

Amazonas

Governor
Wilson Miranda Lima

Delegate
Christina Fisher
Assistant Secretary for the Environment
lourdes.fischer.8@gmail.com

Delegate
Eduardo Taveira
Secretary of Environment
eduardo.taveira@sema.am.gov.br


 

Maranhão

Governor
Flávio Dino de Castro e Costa

Delegate
Renato Foicinha
Environmental Analyst at the Secretary of Environment
renatofcn@gmail.com

Delegate
Marcelo de Araujo Costa Coelho
Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources
marcelocostacoelho@bol.com.br


 

Mato Grosso

Governor
Mauro Mendes Ferreira

Delegate
Alcilene Freitas Bertholdo de Souza
Coordinator of REDD+ System Management
alcilene@sema.mt.gov.br

Delegate
Maurício Phillip
Climate Change Coordinator
mmphilipp@sema.mt.gov.br


 

Pará

Governor
Helder Barbalho


 

Rondônia

Governor
Marcos Rocha

Delegate
Elyezer Oliveira
General Coordinator - Program for Socioeconomic Development and Integrated Environment
elyezer.12.oliveira@gmail.com

Delegate
Renato Berwanger de Silva
Executive Director - Secretary of Environmental Development (SEDAM)
renatoberwanger@gmail.com


 

Governor
Antônio Denarium

Delegate
Flávia Alves
Environmental Analyst
flaviafalves@gmail.com

Delegate
Rogério Campos
Director of Licensing and Management
rogerio.mar.eng@hotmail.com

Roraima


 

Tocantins

Governor 
Mauro Carlesse

Delegate
Leonardo Cintra
Secretary of Environment
leoalmas2108@gmail.com

Delegate
Francis Frigeri
Manager of Energy Resources and Climate Change
francis.semarh@gmail.com

 

Colombia


 
36642376602_59b2d1b249_k.jpg
 

Caquetá

Governor
Alvaro Pacheco Alvarez

Delegate
Oscar Raúl Rojas Peña
Secretary of Planning
planeacion@caqueta.gov.co

Delegate
Lorenzo Andrés Vargas Gutiérrez
Advisor
lorenzoandresvg@gmail.com

 

Ecuador


36642376602_59b2d1b249_k.jpg

 

Pastaza

Governor
Guillermo Antonio Kubes Robalin

Delegate
Gabriel Guerra
Chief of Cooperation
GabrielGuerra.improda@gmail.com

Delegate
Karen Cevallos
Technical Cooperation Advisor
KarenCevallosPerez@gmail.com                                                                                   

 

Indonesia


GCF Task Force Executive Secretary/Coordinator
Delon Marthinus
delonmarthinus@gmail.com

 
36642376602_59b2d1b249_k.jpg
 

Aceh

Governor
Irwandi Yusuf

Delegate
Ir. Saminuddin B Tou
Head of Forestry Office
tou_dishut@yahoo.com


 

Central Kalimantan

Governor
Sugianto Sabran

Delegate
Syahrin Daulay
Provincial Secretary
syahrindaulay@yahoo.com

Delegate
Rawing Rambang Donald Arthemas
Head of Plantation Agency
rawing_rambang@yahoo.com


 

East Kalimantan

Governor
Isran Noor

Delegate 
Daddy Ruhiyat
Head of Provincial Climate Change Council
daddyruhiyat@yahoo.com

Delegate
Riza Indra Riadi
Head of Environmental Agency
riza.indrariadi@gmail.com


 

North Kalimantan

Governor 
Dr. H. Irianto Lambrie

Delegate 
Drs. H. Badrun, MSi
Provincial Secretary of North Kalimantan
runsenan@gmail.com

Delegate
Edy Suharto S. Sos, MT
Head of Environment Agency
dy_shrt@yahoo.com


 

Papua

Governor 
Lukas Enembe

Delegate 
Noak Kapisa
Head of Environment Agency
noakkapisa58@gmail.com

Delegate
Peter Vincentius Kamarea
Executive Secretary of Papua Low Carbon Development Task Force
peter.v.kamarea@gmail.com


 

West Kalimantan

Governor (interim)
Sutarmidji

Delegate
Gusti Hardiansyah Machmud
Special Advisor to the Governor
gusti.hardiansyah@gmail.com

Delegate
Adi Yani, Head of Public Housing and Environmental Agency
adiyani2001@gmail.com


 

West Papua

Governor
Dominggus Mandacan

Delegate
Fredrik Hendrik Runaweri
Head of Forestry Agency
kadishut_pb@yahoo.com

Delegate
Professor Charlie D. Heatubun
Head of Provincial Research and Development Agency
charlie_deheatboen@yahoo.com
 

 

Ivory Coast


 
36642376602_59b2d1b249_k.jpg
 

Bélier

Governor
Mr. YEBOUE-KOUAME Kouassi Pascal

Delegate
Amon Auguste
amonauguste@yahoo.fr

Delegate
N’guessan Djetau Kouassi
kdjetau@gmail.com


 

Cavally

Governor
Sarr Bohé Marius Melaine Degbahoua

Delegate
Paul Dehe, Second Vice-president
dehepaul51@gmail.com

 

Mexico


GCF Task Force Executive Secretary/Coordinator
Jose Montero, Pronatura Sur
josemontero@pronatura-sur.org
+52 967 678-5000

 

 
36642376602_59b2d1b249_k.jpg
 

Campeche

Governor
Alejandro Moreno Cárdenas

Delegate
Roberto Alcalá Ferráez
Secretary of the Environment and Natural Resources
tao8@hotmail.com

Delegate
Martha San Roman Montero
Director of Environmental Politics of SEMA RNA TCAM
martha.sanroman.estrategia@gmail.com


 

Chiapas

Governor
Rutilio Escandón

Delegate
Maria del Rosario Bonifaz Alfonzo
Secretary of Environment and Natural History
semahn.gob.chiapas@gmail.com

Delegate
Luis Armando Villanueva Rocha
Undersecretary of the Environment
villanuevarocha@gmail.com


 

Jalisco

Governor
Enrique Alfaro Ramírez

Delegate
Sergio Graf Montero
Secretary of Environment and Territorial Development
sgrafm@gmail.com

Delegate
María Alejandra Blanco Alonso
Strategic Projects Coordinator
mariaalejandra.blanco@jalisco.gob.mx


 

Governor
Alejandro Murat Hinojosa

Delegate
Floriberto Vázquez Ruiz
Undersecretary of Climate Change, Biodiversity and Natural Resources
floribertov@gmail.com

Delegate
Alfredo Aarón Juárez
General Director
aaronjuarez.coesfo@oaxaca.gob.mx

Oaxaca


 

Quintana Roo

Governor
Carlos Joaquín Gonzáles

Delegate
Alfredo Arellano Guillermo
Secretary of Ecology and Environmental Affairs
alfredo.arellano@qroo.gob.mx

Delegate
Rafael Robles
Climate Change Director
roblesdeb1@hotmail.com


 

Tabasco

Governor
Adán Augusto López Hernández

Delegate
Ghibrán Alonso
Director of Sustainability and Natural Resources
ghibran.alonso.arias@gmail.com

Delegate
Sergio Zili Mánica
Undersecretary of Climate Change
sezima45@hotmail.com


 

Yucatán

Governor
Mauricio Vila Dosal

Delegate
Sayda Melina Rodríguez Gómez
Secretary of Urban Development & Environment
sayda.rodriguez@yucatan.gob.mx

Delegate
Roberto Illich Vallejo Molina
Director of Planning & Policies for Sustainability
roberto.vallejo@yucatan.gob.mx

 

Nigeria


 
36642376602_59b2d1b249_k.jpg
 

Cross River State

Governor
Ben Ayade

Delegate
Dr. Alice O. Ekwu
Hon Commissioner, Ministry of Climate Change and Forestry
ekwualice@yahoo.com

Delegate
Timothy O. Akwaji
Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Climate Change and Forestry
ogbangakwaji@yahoo.com

 

Peru


GCF Task Force Executive Secretary/Coordinator
Victor Galarreta
Chairman of the Board, Mecanismos de Desarrollo Alternos (MDA)
vgalarreta@mdaperu.com
+51 511 422 2114

Daniel Coronel
Deputy Coordinator, MDA
coronelcdaniel@gmail.com

 
36642376602_59b2d1b249_k.jpg
 

Amazonas

Governor
Oscar Altamirano Quispe

Delegate
Luis Alberto Jaramillo Llontop
ljaramillo_1906@hotmail.com

Delegate
Engell Boris Reategui Pereyra
ereategui@regionamazonas.gob.pe


 

Huánuco

Governor
Juan Manuel Alvarado Cornelio

Delegate
Luis Augusto Briceño Jara
Regional General Manager
bricenojara@yahoo.com

Delegate
Isidro Teodolfo Enciso Gutiérrez
Regional Manager of Natural Resources and Environmental Management
teoenciso123@gmail.com


 

Loreto

Governor
Elisban Ochoa Sosa

Delegate
Kenjy Bruno Teran Piña
Regional Planning, Budget and Territorial Planning Manager
gjirapay@hotmail.com

Delegate
Rafael Angel Garcia Souza
Manager - Regional Environmental Authority
rafaelangel.garcia5@gmail.com


 

Madre de Dios

Governor
Luis Guillermo Hidalgo Okimura

Delegate
Herlens Jefferson Gonzales Enoki
Deputy Regional Manager
herjegoenoki@gmail.com

Delegate
Tania Margot Yabar Villaroel
Regional Forestry and Wildlife Director
tania136@gmail.com


 

Piura

Governor
Servando Garcia Correa

Delegate
Rafael Asunción Seminario Vásquez
Regional Manager of Economic Development
rseminariov@regionpiura.gob.pe

Delegate
Manuel Domingo Querevalú Tume
General Manager of Natural Resources and Environmental Management
mquerevalut@regionpiura.gob.pe


 

San Martín

Governor
Pedro Bogarin Vargas

Delegate
Daniel Vásquez Cenepo
Manager of Regional Economic Development
davace56@hotmail.com  

Delegate
Gerardo Cáceres Bardalez
Manager of the Regional Environmental Authority
geb19782010@hotmail.com


 

Ucayali

Governor
Francisco Antonio Pezo Torres

Delegate
Noe Klever Guadalupe Baylon
nguadalupe@mgru.regionucayali.gob.pe

Delegate
Vicente Javier Nuñez Ramirez
vnunez@mgru.regionucayali.gob.pe

 

Spain


 
36642376602_59b2d1b249_k.jpg
 

Catalonia

Governor
Quim Torra

Delegate
Xavier Clopes
Assistant Director General of Forests
axcloal@gencat.cat
 

 

United States


 
36642376602_59b2d1b249_k.jpg
 

California

Governor
Gavin Newsom

Delegate
Richard W. Corey
Executive Officer, California Air Resources Board (ARB)

Delegate
Jason Gray
Chief, Climate Change Program Evaluation Branch, ARB
jagray@arb.ca.gov


 

Illinois

Governor
Bruce Rauner