Contact Us


GCF Secretariat
4001 Discovery Dr. Suite 340
Boulder, CO 80303
Phone: 1.303.492.3615
Email: secretariat@gcftaskforce.org

Project Lead
William Boyd
William.Boyd@colorado.edu

Project Director
Colleen Scanlan Lyons
Colleen.ScanlanLyons@colorado.edu

Assistant Director
Geeta Uhl
Geeta.Uhl@colorado.edu

Senior Program Officer
Luke Pritchard
Luke.Pritchard@colorado.edu

Project Administrator
Bryan Weigle
Bryan.Weigle@colorado.edu

 
GCF_Task_Force_Background.jpg
 

Brazil


GCF Task Force Executive Secretary
Carlos Aragon
carlos.aragon@uol.com.br

 
36642376602_59b2d1b249_k.jpg
 

Acre

Governor
Sebastião Afonso Viana Macedo Neves
Delegate
Magaly Medeiros
Chief Executive Officer, Institute of Climate Change - IMC
magalymedeiros@gmail.com
Delegate
Alberto Tavares
Director, Company for the Development of Environmental Services - CDSA
dandetavares01@gmail.com


 

Amapá

Governor
Waldez Góes
Delegate
Bernardino Nogueira dos Santos
Secretary of Environment
bernardino.pt@bol.com.br

Delegate
Mariane Nardi
Environmental Analyst - SEMA
marianenardi@gmail.com


 

Amazonas

Governor
Amazonino Mendes
Delegate
Christina Fischer
Environmental Analyst of Institute for the Protection of the Environment of Amazonas - IPAAM
lourdes.fischer.8@gmail.com
Delegate
Marcelo Dutra
Secretary of Environment
marcelodut@gmail.com


 

Maranhão

Governor
Flávio Dino de Castro e Costa
Delegate
Renato Foicinha
Environmental Analyst at the Secretary of Environment
renatofcn@gmail.com
Delegate
Marcelo de Araujo Costa Coelho
Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources
marcelocostacoelho@bol.com.br


 

Mato Grosso

Governor
José Pedro Gonçalves Taques
Delegate
Alcilene Freitas Bertholdo de Souza
Coordinator of REDD+ System Management
alcilene@sema.mt.gov.br
Delegate
Maurício Moleiro Phillip
Climate Change Coordinator
mmphilipp@sema.mt.gov.br


 

Pará

Governor
Simão Robison Oliveira Jatene
Delegate
Antonio Sousa
Director - SEMAS
antoniosousa.sema@gmail.com
Delegate
Verônica Bittencourt
veronica.sema@gmail.com


 

Rondônia

Governor
Daniel Pereira

Delegate
Edjales Benicio de Brito
General Coordinator - Program for Socioeconomic Development and Integrated Environment
edjbenicio@gmail.com

Delegate
Renato Berwanger de Silva
Executive Director - Secretary of Environmental Development (SEDAM)
renatoberwanger@gmail.com


 

Governor
Suely Campos

Delegate
Flavia Furtado Alves
Special Adviser for Environmental Analysis - FEMARH
flaviafalves@gmail.com

Delegate
Rogerio Martins Campos
Director of Water Resources - FEMARH
rogerio.mar.eng@hotmail.com

Roraima


 

Tocantins

Governor 
Mauro Carlesse


Delegate
Rubens Brito
Director of Instruments for Environmental Management - SEMARH
rubens_smaf@semades.to.gov.br

 

 

 

Colombia


 
36642376602_59b2d1b249_k.jpg
 

Caquetá

Governor
Alvaro Pacheco Alvarez
Delegate
Oscar Raúl Rojas Peña
Secretary of Planning
planeacion@caqueta.gov.co
Delegate
Lorenzo Andrés Vargas Gutiérrez
Advisor
lorenzoandresvg@gmail.com

 

Ecuador


36642376602_59b2d1b249_k.jpg

 

Pastaza

Governor
Guillermo Antonio Kubes Robalin
Delegate
Gabriel Guerra
Chief of Cooperation
GabrielGuerra.improda@gmail.com
Delegate
Karen Cevallos
Technical Cooperation Advisor
KarenCevallosPerez@gmail.com                                                                                   

 

Indonesia


GCF Task Force Executive Secretary/Coordinator
Delon Marthinus
delonmarthinus@gmail.com

 
36642376602_59b2d1b249_k.jpg
 

Aceh

Governor
Irwandi Yusuf
Delegate
Ir. Saminuddin B Tou
Head of Forestry Office
tou_dishut@yahoo.com


 

Central Kalimantan

Governor
Sugianto Sabran
Delegate
Syahrin Daulay
Provincial Secretary
syahrindaulay@yahoo.com
Delegate
Rawing Rambang Donald Arthemas
Head of Plantation Agency
rawing_rambang@yahoo.com


 

East Kalimantan

Governor
Awang Faroek Ishak
Delegate 
Daddy Ruhiyat
Head of Provincial Climate Change Council
daddyruhiyat@yahoo.com
Delegate
Riza Indra Riadi
Head of Environmental Agency
riza.indrariadi@gmail.com


 

North Kalimantan

Governor 
Dr. H. Irianto Lambrie
Delegate 
Drs. H. Badrun, MSi
Provincial Secretary of North Kalimantan
runsenan@gmail.com
Delegate
Edy Suharto S. Sos, MT
Head of Environment Agency
dy_shrt@yahoo.com


 

Papua

Governor 
Lukas Enembe
Delegate 
Noak Kapisa
Head of Environment Agency
noakkapisa58@gmail.com
Delegate
Peter Vincentius Kamarea
Executive Secretary of Papua Low Carbon Development Task Force
peter.v.kamarea@gmail.com


 

West Kalimantan

Governor (interim)
Dodi Riyatmadji
Delegate
Gusti Hardiansyah Machmud
Special Advisor to the Governor
gusti.hardiansyah@gmail.com
Delegate
Adi Yani, Head of Public Housing and Environmental Agency
adiyani2001@gmail.com


 

West Papua

Governor
Dominggus Mandacan
Delegate
Fredrik Hendrik Runaweri
Head of Forestry Agency
kadishut_pb@yahoo.com
Delegate
Herman Donatus Pelix Orisoe
hermanorisu@yahoo.com
Delegate
Professor Charlie D. Heatubun
Head of Provincial Research and Development Agency
charlie_deheatboen@yahoo.com
 

 

Ivory Coast


 
36642376602_59b2d1b249_k.jpg
 

Bélier

Governor
Mr. YEBOUE-KOUAME Kouassi Pascal
Delegate
Amon Auguste
amonauguste@yahoo.fr
Delegate
N’guessan Djetau Kouassi
kdjetau@gmail.com


 

Cavally

Governor
Sarr Bohé Marius Melaine Degbahoua

Delegate
Paul Dehe, Second Vice-president
dehepaul51@gmail.com

 

Mexico


GCF Task Force Executive Secretary/Coordinator
Jose Montero, Pronatura Sur
josemontero@pronatura-sur.org
+52 967 678-5000

 

 
36642376602_59b2d1b249_k.jpg
 

Campeche

Governor
Alejandro Moreno Cárdenas
Delegate
Roberto Alcala, Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources
tao8@hotmail.com
Delegate
Martha San Román, Director of Environmental Policy and Economics of the Secretariat of the Environment and Natural Resources  
martha.sanroman.estrategia@gmail.com


 

Chiapas

Governor
Manuel Velasco Coello
Delegate
Ricardo Hernandez
Secretary of Environment and Natural History
ricardoh739@gmail.com


 

Jalisco

Governor
Jorge Aristóteles Sandoval Díaz
Delegate
María Magdalena Ruiz Mejía
Secretary of Environment and Territorial Development
magdalena.ruiz@jalisco.gob.mx
Delegate
Odette Preciado Benitez
Director of Forest Production and Productivity
odette.preciado@jalisco.gob.mx


 

Governor
Alejandro Murat Hinojosa
Delegate
Aarón Juárez Cruz
Director of the State Forestry Commission (COEFSO)
esnaju@hotmail.com
Delegate
Gabriela Reyes
Head of the Department of Forest Restoration - CEOFSO
coesfo.coordinacionambiental@gmail.com

Oaxaca


 

Quintana Roo

Governor
Carlos Joaquín Gonzáles
Delegate
Alfredo Arellano Guillermo
Secretary of Ecology and Environmental Affairs
alfredo.arellano@qroo.gob.mx
Delegate
Rafael Robles
Climate Change Director
roblesdeb1@hotmail.com


 

Tabasco

Governor
Arturo Nuñez Jimenez
Delegate
Juan Carlos García-Alvarado
Secretary of Energy, Natural Resources, and Environmental Protection
juanalvarado@tabasco.gob.mx
Delegate
Carlos Francisco Reyes Abreu
Undersecretary for Development of Environmental Policy
carlos.reyes@energiatabasco.org


 

Yucatán

Governor
Rolando Rodrigo Zapata Bello
Delegate
Eduardo Batllori Sampedro
Secretary of Urban Development & Environment
eduardo.batllori@yucatan.gob.mx
Delegate
Roberto Illich Vallejo Molina
Director of Planning & Policies for Sustainability
roberto.vallejo@yucatan.gob.mx

 

Nigeria


 
36642376602_59b2d1b249_k.jpg
 

Cross River State

Governor
Ben Ayade
Delegate
Dr. Alice O. Ekwu
Hon Commissioner, Ministry of Climate Change and Forestry
ekwualice@yahoo.com
Delegate
Timothy O. Akwaji
Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Climate Change and Forestry
ogbangakwaji@yahoo.com

 

Peru


GCF Task Force Executive Secretary/Coordinator
Victor Galarreta
Chairman of the Board, Mecanismos de Desarrollo Alternos (MDA)
vgalarreta@mdaperu.com
+51 511 422 2114

Daniel Coronel
Deputy Coordinator, MDA
coronelcdaniel@gmail.com

 
36642376602_59b2d1b249_k.jpg
 

Amazonas

Governor
Gilmer Horna
Delegate
Katty Marleni Vigo Garcia
Head - Office of Coordination
pchavez@regionamazonas.gob.pe
Delegate
Martin Alembert Oyarce Hernandez
Manager - Regional Environemntal Authority
martinoyarce@yahoo.es


 

Huánuco

Governor
Rubén Alva Ochoa
Delegate
Weninger Gonzales Astoquilca
Regional Director of Agriculture
weningeniero@gmail.com
Delegate
Juan Canción Salazar Rojas
Regional Manager of Natural Resources and Environmental Management
jucsaro@gmail.com


 

Loreto

Governor
Fernando Melendez
Delegate
Samuel Eduardo Reyna Rossi
Regional Planning, Budget and Territorial Planning Manager
samuel25550@gmail.com
Delegate
Juan Carlos Vilca Tello
Manager - Regional Environmental Authority
jucavite@gmail.com


 

Madre de Dios

Governor
Luis Otsuka Salazar
Delegate
Jimmy Fernando Layche Bardales
Regional Manager of Production
jimmylayche@gmail.com
Delegate
Francisco Milan Balarezo Yabar
Regional Manager of Natural Resources and Environmental Management
fmbalarezo@hotmail.com


 

Piura

Governor
Reynaldo Hilbck Guzmán
Delegate
Ronald Ruiz Chapiliquen
Manager of the Regional Environmental Authority
rruizch@regionpiura.gob.pe
Delegate
César Talledo Mendoza
Deputy Manager of Natural Resource Management
ctalledo@regionpiura.gob.pe


 

San Martín

Governor
Víctor Noriega Reátegui
Delegate
Jose Luis Vela Guerra
General Manager of the Regional Government
Jvelaguerra@regionsanmartin.gob.pe; jvelaguerra@yahoo.com  
Delegate
Jose Enrique Delgado Mesia
Manager of Regional Economic Development
jedelgadomesia@gmail.com


 

Ucayali

Governor
Manuel Gambini
Delegate
Luigi Vargas Mera
Manager of the Regional Environmental Authority
lvargasm@regionucayali.gob.pe
Delegate
Luis Briceño Jara
General Manager of the Regional Government
bricenojara@yahoo.com

 

Spain


 
36642376602_59b2d1b249_k.jpg
 

Catalonia

Governor
Quim Torra
Delegate
Xavier Clopes
Assistant Director General of Forests
axcloal@gencat.cat
 

 

United States


 
36642376602_59b2d1b249_k.jpg
 

California

Governor
Edmund G. Brown, Jr.
Delegate
Richard W. Corey
Executive Officer, California Air Resources Board (ARB)
Jason Gray
Chief, Climate Change Program Evaluation Branch, ARB
jagray@arb.ca.gov


 

Illinois

Governor
Bruce Rauner